Privacy Policy

Nazer Kurz is committed to protecting your personal information as per the principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and has endorsed a set of privacy principles based on the National Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act. Your Privacy is protected, respected and confidential.

You have consented to Nazer Kurz, it’s staff and owners to collect and use your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

Personal information

Nazer Kurz only collects personal information that is required for us to conduct, market and sell our business offerings while also complying with our personal legal and regulatory obligations. In order to conduct our business and to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from our registration forms, website, telephone conversations, e-mails, social media interactions, photos and other written and verbal communications. You may refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may not be able to provide you with your requested services.


How will we use your information?

Your personal information will be utilised to assist the running of our business and services and will be stored, recorded, used and protected by Nazer Kurz in accordance with the current privacy legislation.

Disclosure of your information

In order to conduct our business and/or to provide our services to you, we may appoint other organisations to carry out activities on our behalf. These may include but are not limited to marketers, teachers, delivery organisations, third party suppliers and agents. These third parties may have access to information only needed to perform their duties but may not use that information for other purposes.


Data Processing and storage

Nazer Kurz is unable to guarantee absolute security of your personal information as no method is 100% and this provision is at your own risk. However we advise that we only retain personal information for as long as legally required to provide and/or to improve our services in the future and will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent unauthorised access, loss and theft, disclosure, copying, use and/or modification.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser in your computer’s memory and they are used to record how you navigate our website on each visit. Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this may limit the service that we are able to provide to you. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Security of information

Please note that the internet is not entirely safe nor secure and any information provided by you is at your own risk. Despite this we will take the security of your personal information seriously and keep it for it’s intended purpose.

Limits of our policy

This privacy policy only covers Nazer Kurz’s own methods of collecting and handling data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Your rights and responsibilities

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy without notice at any time and it is your responsibility to be aware of our current policy.

Contact us

For further information, queries or comments please e-mail hello@nazerkurz.com